This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 November 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ryan Navion |
| Owner/operator: | Adams Lumber Co |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Canby, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Canby, CA |
| Destination airport: | Klamath Falls, OR |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit a radio tower while circling a lumber yard, losing a wing and crashing out of control.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/97049303/ 