This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 February 1924 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airco DH.9A |
| Owner/operator: | 47 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | E9923 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Helwan -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Helwan airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH9A, 'B' Flight, 47 Squadron, RAF, crashed on take-off at Helwan aerodrome, Egypt. Pilot: sgt pilot Hare and unknown passenger uninjured. DH9A E9923 written-off.
Sources:
RAF Museum photo P072/123/21.
http://www.flickr.com/photos/sdasmarchives/7304647300/in/photostream. Diary Sq/Ldr Henderson