| Date: | Wednesday 16 November 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Saab 340B+ |
| Owner/operator: | Rex Airlines |
| Registration: | VH-ZLJ |
| MSN: | 340B-038 |
| Engine model: | GE CT7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS) |
| Destination airport: | Bamaga Airport, QLD (ABM/YBAM) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Regional Express flight ZL5538, a Saab 340B+, was prepared for a scheduled air transport flight from Cairns Airport, Queensland, to Bamaga, Queensland.
As the crew taxied the aircraft to the runway, an engineer on a nearby parking bay noticed something hanging from the aircraft and contacted the tower. The air traffic controller visually confirmed the engineer’s observations and alerted the crew, who returned the aircraft to the bay.
Aircraft parked overnight at Cairns were required to be fitted with an operator-designed bung installed in the horizontal stabiliser trim actuator cove to prevent bird nesting. The inspection revealed the horizontal stabiliser bungs had not been removed and were still installed in the left trim actuator cove.
The investigation found that the horizontal stabiliser bung was not detected during pre-flight preparations, resulting in the aircraft being dispatched with the bung still installed.
The ATSB also found that there was no procedure for the storage and accountability of the bungs after they had been removed, which differed from other bungs and covers used on Rex aircraft. Additionally, the operator did not consider aspects that would ensure the identification of an installed bung, or the safe operation of the aircraft if the bungs were not removed prior to flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2022-058 Location