This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 November 1955 |
| Time: | 05:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stockton Channel, Stockton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Rosa, CA |
| Destination airport: | Stockton, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit power lines while buzzing a ship and crashed into the Stockton Channel.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=NVR19551115&e=15-11-1955-31-12-1955--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Stockton------- 