Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat LN-HAS, Saturday 15 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 November 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:AS Lillehammer Fly
Registration: LN-HAS
MSN: 2130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bjelland near Mandal -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot was training when engine stopped. An attempt to land on a nearby field was made, but the aircraft hit a wire and crashed.

Sources:

Kay Hagby "Fra Nielsen og Winther til Boeing 747" ISBN 9788299475204
Personal account from pilot and relatives

Media:

https://digitaltmuseum.no/021015697941/lufthavn-1-fly-pa-bakken-auster-j-1-ln-has-fra-lillehammer-fly-kontrolltarnbygningen