This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 November 1955 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 195 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4364N |
| MSN: | 7042 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cajon Pass at 4000ft, 10 miles NW of San Bernardino, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego, CA |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control while circling in fog to gain altitude and crashed into a hill.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19551201.1.1&srpos=2357&e=01-01-1955-31-12-1955--en--20--2341-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 