This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 March 1949 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ? |
| Owner/operator: | Flota Aérea Nicaragüense (FANSA) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Bonanza -
Nicaragua
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bonanza -San Pedro Airport (MNBZ) ? |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Airplane of FANSA made a forced landing at "La Bonanza". Pilot Ten Segundo Montoya and his adjudant Cadet Román Ocampo were considerable injured. Ocampo was without unconsciousness the following days. The airplane was serious damaged.
Note: Montoya survived the crash of TACA AN-ACC at La Libertad, as the co-pilot, 22 APR 1946, together with pilot Raúl Velasco and a boy (13).
Note: NC56800 (cn4589) ? AN-ADJ ntu ?
ATDB (old edition): AN-ADJ(1) FANSA "destroyed Monte Carmelo", no c/n, date 15 JUL 1950
ATDB (new edition): AN-ADJ FANSA "destroyed Monte Carmelo", no c/n, no date
Monte Carmelo is a landscape SE of Bonanza and N of Rosita and about 150 km W of Puerto Cabezas
Sources:
La Noticia (Managua) 12 March 1949, p1 (Statement of FANSA)
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP1371-1-49-60 (image 241)
La Noticia (Managua) 15 March 1949, p1 (image 249)