This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 March 1963 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33 SN 56-1672 |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Philmont, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | KCEF -Westover AFB, MA |
| Destination airport: | KCEF -Westover AFB, MA |
Narrative:T-33 took off from Westover AFB, MA at 12:24 PM EST on March 23, 19663 with 2 aircrew members on board to be aerial target for F-102 interceptor Training. Aircraft flamed out at 33K feet and would not restart. Aircrew ejected without injury. Aircraft impacted approximately 1:15 PM EST into the side of a Berkshire mountain.
Sources:
USAF Accident Report 1960 - 1969, (date) 610323,T-33A SN 56-1672 and articles from Philmont and Hudson New York, Chicopee, Springfield and/or Westover AFB, MA newspapers.