Accident Avro 652 Anson Mk I 6261, Sunday 23 March 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 March 1941
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652 Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:5 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 6261
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile NE of Burtch auxiliary airfield, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Brantford, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 6261 (ex-RAF W1752), of No. 5 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), RCAF Brantford ON, was on a familiarization exercise with a crew of two. During low level flight, the aircraft struck two fences and displaced the tail wheel when it hit a fence post. As a result, the elevator controls were jammed and the aircraft impacted trees. The flight instructor, F/O Macdonald J. Andrews, was killed. The pupil pilot survived with injuries. The aircraft was written off.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0076/00000156.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12346/626
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/166773462/macdonald-joseph-andrews