Accident Avro Anson Mk I 6271, Tuesday 29 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1941
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:8 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 6271
MSN: ex.W1734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oxford, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Moncton, New Brunswick
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 6271, (ex-RAF W1734) of No. 8 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), RCAF Moncton NB, was on a local navigation exercise exercise with a crew of two. During the flight, they were enveloped in a snow storm which prevented them from attempting a landing at home field Moncton or alternate at Summerside. As they tried to climb through the storm, both engines quit causing both pilots to successfully bail out at 11,000 feet. Investigators recommended that the Cheetah IX engines be modified to provide hot air to the carburetors.

Note: The a/c serial number used in this report is different from that on the crash card because the investigators used the RAF serial whereas the RCAF had assigned new serials by this time. It is possible that the a/c still carried their RAF serials.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0078/00000025.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12347/819
https://www.cahs.com/parachute-jumps-made-in-canada-and-newfoundland-1927-1945.html