Accident Gulfstream JetProp Commander 840 N840KB, Thursday 26 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 October 2023
Time:16:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream JetProp Commander 840
Owner/operator:Orion Aerial Firefighters
Registration: N840KB
MSN: 11640
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7142 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-10T-513K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno Stead Airport, NV (RTS/KRTS) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS)
Destination airport:Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The check pilot of the multi engine airplane reported that he was conducting a familiarization flight with a pilot that his company was in the process of hiring (pilot applicant.) On final approach, at approximately 100 ft above ground level, the pilot applicant made a pitch adjustment and the airplane's nose pitched down excessively. Both pilots pulled back on the yokes to arrest the descent, but the airplane impacted terrain short of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The check pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot applicant's excessive nose down pitch, and the check pilot's delayed remedial action, which resulted in an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR24LA025

Location

Media: