Incident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 RA-25484, Monday 23 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:United Nations, opb UTair
Registration: RA-25484
MSN: 95629
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rubkona Airfield -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rubkona Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A United Nations Mil Mi-8TV-1 suffered a burst left main gear tire during landing. The helicopter taxied through the air to the apron and made a safe landing.

Sources:

https://tgstat.ru/en/channel/@helincidents/5505 (google translate)
https://russianplanes.net/id242151
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=132398
https://www.helicopter-database.de/data-aircraft-history.php?cn=95629&MainType=MIL0810