Loss of control Serious incident Guimbal Cabri G2 PH-HCJ, Friday 18 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 March 2022
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:HeliCentre Helicopter Services
Registration: PH-HCJ
MSN: 1288
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE) -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Destination airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a solo training flight a student pilot lost control and the helicopter spun around its axis, lost altitude rapidly in an uncontrolled spiralling descent. He regained control at 200 feet AGL.

The student pilot made his third solo flight in a Cabri G2 helicopter from Lelystad Airport. The flight proceeded without any particular issues until his return to the airport. While approaching the circuit at an altitude of approximately 1,000 feet, the pilot became distracted by an incorrect instruction from air traffic control (ATC). The pilot realized that the instruction was not correct and requested a repetition of the instruction from the tower controller, who then repeated the incorrect instruction.
Due to the distraction, the pilot allowed the airspeed to drop to zero knots, while the helicopter climbed about 600 feet, without the pilot noticing. The student pilot’s helicopter entered a dangerous flight situation, specifically a rapid left rotation around its yaw axis and started an uncontrolled, steep left spiraling descent. Because the student pilot responded appropriately and applied what he had learned in flight school, and partly because of the extra altitude the helicopter had inadvertently gained, he managed to regain control of the helicopter and land at the airport.
An instructor in another helicopter who happened to be flying behind the student pilot, received the same incorrect instruction from ATC. The instructor immediately asked for confirmation of the ATC instruction. As a result, the air traffic controller recognized the mistake he had made and corrected it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2022148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-guimbal-cabri-g2-registered-ph-hcj-on-18-03-2022-at-lelystad/

Location