Serious incident Airbus A320-271N EI-KBK, Sunday 17 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Air Astana
Registration: EI-KBK
MSN: 9459
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Almaty -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA)
Destination airport:Tashkent-Islam Karimov International Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Astana flight KC127, an Airbus A320-271N, had departed Almaty Airport when the crew noticed a problem with engine no.2. An ECAM "ENG 2 STALL" message appeared. A PAN PAN call was made and the flight returned to Almaty.

The incident aircraft resumed regular service on 27 September 2023.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-ei-kbk-operated-by-air-astana-on-17-09-2023-near-almaty/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-kbk#320fcc5f

Location