Incident Airbus A330-202 EC-MOY, Wednesday 25 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 October 2023
Time:c. 12:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-MOY
MSN: 1784
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:N of Funchal, Madeira -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Iberia Airlines flight IB6673, an Airbus A330-202, was en route at FL360 over the Atlantic Ocean when smoke was reported in the cabin. The flight crew elected to return to Madrid.

The aircraft was test flown the following day and subsequently resumed regular service.

Sources:

https://www.preferente.com/noticias-de-transportes/noticias-de-aerolineas/alarma-en-barajas-por-un-a330-de-iberia-con-posible-humo-en-cabina-331080.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-moy#3293685e