This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 January 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vultee BT-13 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brookhaven Ave, West Los Angeles, CAlifornia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Santa Monica, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing in a street after an engine failure, crashed into a tree and a parked car.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19560108.1.1&srpos=1&e=01-01-1956-31-12-1956--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Scarcella------- 