Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N94061, Thursday 12 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94061
MSN: 1384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Los Angeles International Airport, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit power lines lost a wing and crashed just outside the airport. The second occupant died the next day of his injuries.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19560113.1.1&srpos=62&e=01-01-1956-31-12-1956--en--20--61-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------