Accident Vultee BT-13A N1040N, Thursday 1 April 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 April 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13A
Owner/operator:Private opf CAP
Registration: N1040N
MSN: 5891
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Santa Ynez Peak, Gato Canyon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the side of a ridge and caught fire during a search mission for a missing Navy plane.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19540402.1.1&srpos=1&e=02-04-1954-31-12-1956--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Randsburg-------