Runway excursion Incident Canadair CRJ-200LR N924CN, Wednesday 25 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 October 2023
Time:c. 19:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:Contour Airlines
Registration: N924CN
MSN: 7494
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kirksville Municipal Airport, MO (IRK/KIRK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Kirksville Municipal Airport, MO (IRK/KIRK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Contour Airlines flight LF3078, a CRJ-200, veered off the runway during landing, into the infield and striking an airport sign.

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time (c. 0006Z, Oct 25):
KIRK 260027Z AUTO 00000KT 2 1/2SM RA BR SCT015 BKN020 OVC070 19/18 A3002 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT SE AND S P0013 T01890183
KIRK 260011Z AUTO 00000KT 1 3/4SM RA BR BKN017 BKN033 OVC041 19/18 A3002 RMK AO2 P0007 T01890183
KIRK 260003Z AUTO 00000KT 2SM RA BR FEW018 BKN023 OVC044 19/18 A3002 RMK AO2 P0004 T01890183
KIRK 252355Z AUTO 00000KT 3SM RA BR FEW026 BKN038 OVC044 19/18 A3001 RMK AO2 RAB17 SLP163 P0004 60005 T01890183 10206 20189 53008

Sources:

FAA

Location