Accident Cessna 172M N23459,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34732

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1993
Time:06:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Tippy, Marshall W. & D.n.
Registration: N23459
MSN: 17264089
Total airframe hrs:3510 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clines Corners , NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX (KUNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LEFT HIS HOME AT 0400 WITH THE INTENTION OF FLYING TO ARKANSAS, WITH AN EN ROUTE STOP AT AMARILLO, TX. RADAR DATA SHOWED A VFR TARGET IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT OF DEPARTURE AT 0505 AND AT AN ALTITUDE OF 9,500 FEET. THE TARGET WAS TRACKED TO THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WHEN, AT 0521 AND AT AN ALTITUDE OF 8,200 FEET, IT DISAPPEARED. A RANCHER FOUND THE WRECKAGE AT 0730. HE TOLD STATE POLICE OFFICIALS THAT AT THE TIME, IT WAS STILL DARK AND THERE WAS A HEAVY FOG AND A LIGHT MIST OR DRIZZLE FALLING. VISIBILITY WAS ABOUT 1/4-MILE, AND THESE CONDITIONS HAD EXISTED FOR SEVERAL HOURS. THE PILOT WAS INSTRUMENT RATED, BUT THERE IS NO RECORD OF HIS OBTAINING A WEATHER BRIEFING OR FILING A FLIGHT PLAN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A SAFE AND PROPER ALTITUDE. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING, DARK NIGHT CONDITION, AND WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT INCLUDED OBSCURATION, FOG, AND DRIZZLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93FA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93FA097

Location