Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) F-ORVV, Thursday 26 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 October 2023
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Air Tahiti
Registration: F-ORVV
MSN: 1376
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Fakarava -   French Polynesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nuku Hiva Airport (NHV/NTMD)
Destination airport:Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT/NTAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ATR 72-600, operated by Air Tahiti, suffered a right hand engine failure and diverted to Fakarava.

(note: 55 was not total just passengers).

Sources:

https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/polynesie/tahiti/polynesie-francaise/un-avion-se-pose-en-urgence-a-fakarava-a-cause-d-une-panne-moteur-1439096.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-orvv#3295d663