Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 C-FTXF, Thursday 12 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 October 2023
Time:15:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Sunwing Airlines
Registration: C-FTXF
MSN: 43303/7571
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Sunwing Airlines flight WG9762, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, was being prepared at the gate when the leading edge of the right wing was struck by a ground service vehicle. The aircraft was removed from service for repair. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 December 2024 C-FTXF Sunwing Airlines 0 over Erie, PA unk
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location