Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N3910M, Friday 27 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 October 2023
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3910M
MSN: 12-2808
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3238 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stephen A Bean Municipal Airport (8B0), Rangeley, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norridgewock-Central Maine Airport, ME (OWK/KOWK)
Destination airport:Rangeley, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel equipped airplane veered to the left during the landing roll and nosed over when the pilot attempted to correct by utilizing the airplane's brakes. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. The right tailwheel spring was found disconnected. Subsequent inspection of the right tail-wheel spring revealed tooling marks, and that the attachment loop had been closed back towards its original radius. When asked about the tooling marks on the separated spring, the pilot/owner suggested they may have occurred during a previous annual inspection or “when it fell off a few years ago when I had a bad tailwheel shimmy.' At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing the airplane on runway 32 with wind from 250° at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with a crosswind, after the right tailwheel spring separated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA24LA024
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=3910M

Location

Media: