Accident North American P-51 Mustang 478, Wednesday 19 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 January 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 12th Squadron
Registration: 478
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Taiwan Strait -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The RF-51F (reconnaissance variant of P-51) went missing over Taiwan Strait in poor weather.

Pilot: Shuquan LIANG

Sources:

Tang, F. 2016. The history of the Air Force's photography reconnaissance aircraft units. Part six. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 654: 122-146. (in Chinese)