Accident Avro 652 Anson Mk I 6379, Thursday 7 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 August 1941
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652 Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:8 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 6379
MSN: (ex.W1889)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:300 yards northeast Of Nova Scotia Runway RCAF Moncton, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Moncton, New Brunswick
Destination airport:RCAF Moncton NB
Narrative:
Anson 6379, (ex-RAF W1889) of No. 8 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), RCAF Moncton NB, was on a solo daytime training flight. The pilot was carrying out a landing approach when his aircraft struck the tail by Anson 6375. Both aircraft crashed to the ground. The pilot of 6379, LAC Francis D. Geldart, was killed. He was blamed for not keeping a proper look-out although he was flying in the direction of the sun in a slight haze. The student pilot in 6375 was also killed in the crash.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0001/00000105.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12347/842
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/97730166/francis-douglas-geldard
Charlottetown Guardian, August 8, 1941, p1