This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 August 1941 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Avro 652 Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 8 SFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 6375 |
| MSN: | (ex.W1899) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 300 yards northeast of Nova Scotia Runway RCAF Moncton, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Moncton, New Brunswick |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Moncton, NB |
Narrative:Anson 6375 (ex-RAF W1899) of No. 8 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), RCAF Moncton NB, was on a solo daytime training flight. The pilot was carrying out a landing approach when his aircraft was struck in the tail by Anson 6379. Both aircraft crashed to the ground. The pilot of 6375, LAC Elmer J. Stanley, was killed. The student pilot in 6379 was also killed in the crash.
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0001/00000105.pdf https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12347/842 https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/119004023/elmer-james-stanley Charlottetown Guardian, August 8, 1941, p1