Incident Tecnam P92-JS Echo 9H-LQA, Saturday 28 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 October 2023
Time:12:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92-JS Echo
Owner/operator:European Pilot Academy
Registration: 9H-LQA
MSN: 079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Malta International Airport (MLA/LMML), Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Destination airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P92-JS Echo suffered a landing accident at Malta International Airport (MLA/LMML), Luqa.
The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://newsbook.com.mt/en/flights-diverted-as-maltas-airspace-closed-due-to-aircraft-mishap/~
https://timesofmalta.com/articles/view/small-plane-crashes-airport-main-runway.1064076

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/70521_1670611691.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex S5-DIF

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 February 2022 9H-LQA European Pilot Academy 0 Malta International Airport (LMML) sub

Location

Media: