Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N399AC, Tuesday 5 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1988
Time:06:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N399AC
MSN: 73-30549
Engine model:Continental IO-520K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearwater, FL (CLW)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (UNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT EXPERIENCED A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE ON TAKEOFF ROLL AND CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF. AFTER LIFTOFF THE ENGINE FAILED AND HE CRASHED INTO A RESIDENCE. THE ENGINE FUEL CONTROL AND FUEL DIVIDER BLOCK WERE FOUND TO HAVE WATER, RUST AND SAND IN THEM. THE PILOT HAD BEEN TOLD TO HAVE THE FUEL CONTROL AND INJECTION SYSTEM REBUILT 6 DAYS EARLIER WHEN WATER AND SAND WERE FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL TANKS AND WAS FLUSHED OUT BY A MECHANIC. AT THAT TIME THE PILOT STATED THAT IF IT CAUSED HIM ANY FUTURE PROBLEMS HE WOULD HAVE THE WORK DONE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88FA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26295