This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 August 1927 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airco DH.9A |
| Owner/operator: | 30 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | H3535 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near RAF Sulimaniyah -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kirkuk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Penjwin |
Narrative:Pilot: Flt Lt CJS Dearlove. Passenger: Fg Off Black. DH9A H3535 departed Kirkuk on a Mail Flight to Sulimaniyah but crashed in the vicinity of Sulimaniyah. Both crewmen uninjured, Flt Lt Dearlove was flown back to Kirkuk by Fg Off Fleming in DH9A J7881. The IWM photo shows the DH9A with smashed undercarriage being dismantled. (The mail flight was a rugular feature noted in Flt Lt Dearlove's log book, routing Kirkuk, Sulimaniyah, Penjwin and return via the same route)
Sources:
Flying log book CJS Dearlove.
IWM photo HU 98637.