Accident Airco DH.9A E8472 / E-4, Wednesday 9 October 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1918
Time:
Type:Airco DH.9A
Owner/operator:Northern Bombing Group, US Marine Corps
Registration: E8472 / E-4
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:unknown RAF aerodrome, France -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot: Maj RS Geiger, USMC Crewman: Lt Cmdr HB Grow USMC, both uninjured. DH9A E8472 (USMC serial E-4) delivered to the Northern Bombing Group on 9 October 1918 and immediately flown to an unknown RAF aerodrone where bombs were loaded for a raid on the railway centre, Loos, Belgium. On take-off the aircraft entered a climbing turn and side-slipped into the ground. Both crew members severely shaken but uninjured. The DH9A however was destroyed when the aircraft caught fire on hitting the ground. (This DH9A was one of 54 such aircraft supplied to the USMC in exchange for US Liberty engines)

Sources:

"The flying leathernecks p54"
www.afresearch.og
www.airhistory.org.uk