| Date: | Friday 27 October 2023 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Cessna T206H Stationair TC |
| Owner/operator: | Bell Rock Leasing LLC |
| Registration: | N915DV |
| MSN: | T20608529 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Huntington, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vernal Airport, UT (VEL/KVEL) |
| Destination airport: | Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On October 27, 2023 about 1345 mountain daylight time, a Cessna T206H, N915DV, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Huntington, Utah. The pilot sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.
After departing, the airplane climbed to about 8,800 ft on a southwest course and remained at that altitude and on that heading until impacting terrain. No meteorological conditions were present that would have affected the pilot’s visibility on the visual flight rules flight.
Although examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation, flight control continuity could not be fully confirmed due to extensive impact and fire damage. There was no evidence of an in-flight bird strike. Additionally, due to the extent of the pilot’s injuries, evaluation of his autopsy for evidence of medical factors that may have affected his ability to operate the airplane was limited. The toxicological examination revealed that the pilot had used the medication cetirizine; however, whether the pilot may have been experiencing some associated mild sedation at the time of the accident could not be determined.
Due to the airplane’s extensive impact and fire damage, and the extent of the pilot’s injuries, the reason for the airplane’s controlled flight into terrain could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's controlled flight into mountainous terrain for reasons that could not be determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24FA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.fox13now.com/news/local-news/wreckage-of-plane-crash-found-in-emery-county https://apnews.com/article/small-plane-crash-utah-38b226abfad70e0d46b0be432e281156 https://www.fox13now.com/news/local-news/pilots-body-recovered-from-plane-crash-wreckage-in-central-utah https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193322 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N915DV https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N915DV https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/dae1d0f69d1db625d1f36d4a20c5452b5dace4ef (photo)
Location
Media: