| Date: | Saturday 28 October 2023 |
| Time: | 09:46 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Owner/operator: | I1 Aviation LLC, opb Flying Helicopters Made Easy |
| Registration: | N964SH |
| MSN: | 3941 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Long Island MacArthur Airport (ISP/KISP), Ronkonkoma, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP) |
| Destination airport: | Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On October 28, 2023, at about 0946 local time, a Robinson R22 Beta II, registered to I1 Aviation LLC, and being operated by Flying Helicopters Made Easy, N964SH, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at Long Island MacArthur Airport (ISP/KISP), Ronkonkoma, New York. The CFI and student were not injured.
The flight instructor was teaching the student pilot to hover the helicopter about 5 ft above a grass area. The student pilot was having difficulty with over-controlling the helicopter and had been applying abrupt control inputs. The flight instructor was demonstrating the behavior of the helicopter with the application of collective control when the student pilot raised the collective control too hard, which resulted in the helicopter tilting right. The flight instructor attempted to correct, but the student pilot was holding the controls tightly and the helicopter’s right skid contacted the ground, resulting in a dynamic rollover. The flight instructor reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s abrupt control input and the flight instructor’s inadequate remedial action, which resulted in a dynamic rollover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA24LA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.cbsnews.com/newyork/news/long-island-helicopter-crash-at-macarthur-airport/ https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193332 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N964SH https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N964SH/history/20231026/1742Z/KISP/KISP https://www.flickr.com/photos/runway27r/32805277822/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)
Location