Accident Curtiss P-36G Hawk ? , Wednesday 3 September 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 September 1952
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic p36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-36G Hawk ?
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 km from BA Piura -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Piura
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from a four ship formation during a routine training mission. Alférez Andrés Jiménez.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 4 September 1952, p1