This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 October 1980 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolíneas del Pacífico (ALPA) |
| Registration: | TI-AKE |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Saavegre -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Some 12 minutes into an aerial application flight, the pilot felt vibrations and saw smoke coming from the engine. As the smoke increased. he made a forced landing close to the airstrip.
A fire erupted, which consumed the fuselage.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=358108946566478&id=100071021253159&ref=embed_post Media: