Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver JA3071, Friday 23 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Chubu Nippon Press Co
Registration: JA3071
MSN: 521
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Norikura, Gifu -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nagoya
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed into a mountain while filming the training of the Japanese Antarctic expedition.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SNB19560330-01.1.3&srpos=553&e=01-01-1956-31-12-1956--en--20--541-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------