This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Mar 1926 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airco DH.9A |
| Owner/operator: | 84 Sqn RAF Shaibah, |
| Registration: | F970 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Shabicha -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot: Sgt G_____ Passenger: W/T operator B______ uninjured. DH9A F970 forced landed near Shabicha, 300 miles west of Basra. The crew were able to erect a W/T aerial and pass a message to the RAF but it was 5 days before 3 RAF Armoured cars and Vickers Vernon reached them with food and water. The engine, W/T equipment and instruments were salvaged but the airframe was burnt at the crash site.
Sources:
"The Baghdad air mail" p216 by Wg Cmdr R Hill.
AIR BRITAIN DH4/DH9 datafile p213.
"The Scorpian's Sting" p23 by Don Neate.