Accident Polikarpov I-16 , Sunday 20 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 August 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 1st Aviation Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Liangping District, Chongqing -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Chinese airman Yuanbo WANG was killed when the fighter crashed during a test flight after repair.

Sources:

https://www.chinatimes.com/newspapers/20151130000792-260306?chdtv