Incident Leleka-100 65, Monday 16 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 January 2023
Time:
Type:Leleka-100
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Ground Forces
Registration: 65
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location: -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Leleka-100 reconnaissance UAV of the Ukrainian Ground Forces was downed by electronic warfare systems of the Russian Armed Forces. As a result, the drone sustained only minor damage, and was subsequently captured.

Sources:

https://t.me/SVOi_region33/193

Media: