Incident Cessna 150L XB-OXD, Sunday 29 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 October 2023
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:iFly Escuela de Vuelo
Registration: XB-OXD
MSN: 15075180
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mérida-Campeche Federal Highway 180, SW of Kopomá -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID/MMMD)
Destination airport:Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID/MMMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 150L suffered engine issues and force landed on the Mérida-Campeche Federal Highway 180, southwest of Kopomá, near the parking lot of the “Dogre” Gas Station.
Both instructor and trainee pilot were not injured and the aircraft was not damaged.

Sources:

https://www.poresto.net/yucatan/2023/10/29/avioneta-de-ifly-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-la-carretera-merida-campeche-406300.html
https://yucatanahora.mx/aterriza-de-emergencia-avioneta-de-la-escuela-ifly-en-la-merida-campeche/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/XBOXD/history/20231029/1642Z/MMMD/L%2020.62184%20-89.94522

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/53639_1569796729.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N10976

Location