Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter OB-1600, Sunday 29 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 October 2023
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Aero Andino Survey SAC
Registration: OB-1600
MSN: 789
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:about 4.2km NW of Breu, Juruá River area, Portillo, Ucayali -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pucallpa-Cap. FAP David A. Abensur Rengifo Airport (PCL/SPCL)
Destination airport:Puerto Breu-Tipishsa Airport (SPPB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aero Andino Survey SAC Pilatus PC-6/B2-4 Turbo Porter crashed about 4.2km northwest of Breu, Juruá River area, Portillo, Ucayali, while en route from FAP Captain David Abensur Rengifo International Airport (PCL/SPCL), Pucallpa, to Tipishsa Airport (SPPB), Breu.
The pilot died and the copilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://larepublica.pe/sociedad/2023/10/30/pucallpa-accidente-aereo-de-avioneta-deja-a-piloto-fallecido-y-copiloto-herido-ucayali-aero-andino-pilatus-porter-lrsd-459090
https://www.gacetaucayalina.com/2023/10/fap-confima-desaparicion-de-aeronave-cerca-de-la-frontera-con-brasil.html
https://rpp.pe/peru/actualidad/fap-reporta-desaparicion-de-avioneta-con-dos-tripulantes-que-despego-de-pucallpa-noticia-1514098
https://reinadelaselva.pe/noticias/22997/fap-reporta-desaparicin-de-aeronave-con-dos-tripulantes-en-ucayali

http://www.pc-6.com/history/789-ob1600p.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex HC-BHL, HB-FHH

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 April 1998 OB-1600 Aero Andino Santa Cruz, Lima sub
22 January 2002 OB-1600 Aero Andino 0 142 km from Pucallpa sub

Location

Media: