Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EVK, Sunday 29 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EVK
MSN: 40298/3958
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Faro -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR)
Destination airport:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR9561, a Boeing 737-8AS, returned to Faro Airport shortly "due to a tech issue with the aircraft," according to an airline spokesperson.
The aircraft landed normally on runway 28, one hour and 25 minutes after takeoff.
On landing it "experienced a minor tyre issue on the runway," according to the airline. A video of the aircraft shows the inner tire on the left-hand main gear had deflated.

Sources:

https://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/northern-ireland/belfast-bound-flight-forced-into-emergency-landing-had-minor-tyre-issue/a841672576.html
https://www.belfastlive.co.uk/news/belfast-news/flight-belfast-forced-make-emergency-28006573
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-evk#32a05973
https://sicnoticias.pt/pais/2023-10-29-Aviao-com-cerca-de-190-pessoas-a-bordo-aterra-de-emergencia-em-Faro-72f072ba

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 July 2024 EI-EVK Ryanair 0 Cork (EICK) non
Near miss