Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-253NX CS-TSI, Friday 27 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 October 2023
Time:17:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-253NX
Owner/operator:Azores Airlines
Registration: CS-TSI
MSN: 10074
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Ponta Delgada-João Paulo II Airport, Azores (PDL/LPPD) -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ponta Delgada-João Paulo II Airport, Azores (PDL/LPPD)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Azores Airlines flight S4247, an Airbus A321-253NX, suffered a bird strike on departure from PDL. The flight returned for a safe landing back at PDL. The nose cone suffered a dent as a result of the bird strike.

The incident aircraft resumed regular service two days after the event.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/25531
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cs-tsi#329b7c86

Location