| Date: | Sunday 15 May 2022 |
| Time: | 06:20 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | El Colono Agropecuario |
| Registration: | TI-BCD |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Esmeralda farm, Rio Jiménez de Guácimo -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Santa Maria de Guacimo (MRSO) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Maria de Guacimo (MRSO) |
| Investigating agency: | UIA Costa Rica |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Air Tractor AT-502B collided with the high voltage cables that crossed the application path near a banana plantation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
UIA