Runway excursion Accident Pacific Aerospace 750XSTOL PK-TET, Wednesday 31 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace 750XSTOL
Owner/operator:Yayasan Pelayanan Penerbangan Tariku
Registration: PK-TET
MSN: XL-158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duma Airstrip -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WAYY)
Destination airport:WABE
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A PAC 750 XSTOL suffered a runway excursion during landing at Duma Airstrip (WABE), Dumadama.
The aircraft was loaded with 870 kg of cargo.
On final approach, the pilot decided to prolong the touchdown due to a muddy surface at the beginning of runway 08.
During landing, the left main landing gear hit a boar, and then the aircraft started to veer off to the left side of the runway. The lower part of the left wing contacted the ground, hit the woodpiles and building materials near the runway, and then stopped with the nose wheel resting in the drainage ditch of the airstrip. The pilot evacuated himself from the aircraft, then performed a walk-around check and found that the wings were damaged and the left main landing gear had collapsed and detached. The boar, which was hit by the left main landing gear, was found dead.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSC

Images: