Incident Airco DH.9A E8753, Tuesday 1 July 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 July 1924
Time:
Type:Airco DH.9A
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RAF
Registration: E8753
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Damascus aerodrome -   Syria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hinaidi, Iraq
Destination airport:Damascus aerodrome
Narrative:
Pilot: Fg Off G Mills Passenger: Fg Off I Jones. The aircraft departed Hinaidi on 29 June 1924 with two other DH9As for a liason visit to the French Air Force in Syria. Arriving at Damascus on i July, the DH9A made a heavy landing, damaging the undercarriage and overturning. Fg Off Mills was uninjured but Ira Jones was thrown out of the aircraft and suffered a fractured wrist and dislocated fingers.

Sources:

AIR BRITAIN DH4/DH9 datafile p206.
"An Air Fighter's Scrap-book" p174 by Ira Jones.
Flying log book Sgt WR McCleery.