Incident Airco DH.9A E785, Friday 4 July 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 July 1924
Time:
Type:Airco DH.9A
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RAF
Registration: E785
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Aleppo airfield -   Syria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hinaidi, Iraq
Destination airport:Aleppo airfield
Narrative:
Pilot: Sgt WR McCleery Pasenger: Flt Lt JIT Jones. Another DH9A of the liason flight departed Damascus on 4 July arriving over Aleppo at dusk. The engine of the DH9A failed over the city and the pilot managed to put the aircraft down between some buildings, damageing the undercarriage. The pilot was uninjured and the newly promoted Ira Jones suffered no further injuries than those sustained at Damascus a few days before. (The DH9A was returned to the Uk for rebuild and by May 1926 it was back in RAF use in India).

Sources:

AIR BRITAIN DH4/DH9 p196.
Flying log book Sgt WR McCleery.
"An Air Fighter's Scrap-book" p174 by Ira Jones.