This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 October 2023 |
| Time: | 15:50 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-233LR |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-FIVK |
| MSN: | 35245/689 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 316 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Baku -
Azerbaijan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Canada flight AC42, a Boeing 777-233LR, was en route when the flight crew shut down the number 1 engine due to low oil pressure. After consulting with maintenance, the crew elected to divert to Heydar Aliyev International Airport (UBBB), Azerbaijan. A Mayday was declared, and the aircraft landed approximately 20 KG overweight. The aircraft taxied to the gate without further incident.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fivk#32885fbd TSB