Accident Reims-Cessna F406 Caravan II V5-WAI, Tuesday 24 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 October 2023
Time:15:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic F406 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims-Cessna F406 Caravan II
Owner/operator:Westair Aviation
Registration: V5-WAI
MSN: F406-0016
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Osire -   Namibia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Windhoek-Eros Airport (ERS/FYWE)
Destination airport:Otjikoto Mine Airstrip
Investigating agency: DAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Reims-Cessna F406 Caravan II suffered a loss of elevator control following the failure of the elevator cable while en route between Windhoek and B2Gold's Otjikoto Mine Airstrip.
An emergency landing was performed on a farm in the vicinity of the Osire refugee camp southeast of Otjiwarongo.The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DAAI
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.observer24.com.na/close-call-leaves-aircraft-seriously-damaged/

https://mwt.gov.na/documents/2671063/3181347/V5-WAI+PRELIM+REPORT.pdf/6e95c9aa-fe95-d37f-224b-5968e0149f71?t=1709704455792

Location