Incident GAL Monospar ST.12 VH-UTH, Thursday 11 June 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 June 1936
Time:
Type:GAL Monospar ST.12
Owner/operator:Airlines of Australia
Registration: VH-UTH
MSN: ST12/36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beaudesert, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney
Destination airport:Brisbane
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged in forced landing at night, hit a fence at end of paddock. Three occupants one passenger injured. Aircraft salvaged and rebuilt, today on display in UK.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html
2. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/gal-monospar/