This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 October 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | GAL Monospar ST.25 |
| Owner/operator: | Australian National Airways |
| Registration: | VH-UUV |
| MSN: | ST25/48 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Somerton, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Essendon |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Undergoing test flight following engine maintenance. One engine failed, made forced landing near Essendon Aerodrome.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html 2.
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/gal-monospar/ 